Hanseatic Conference 2019 | 3rd – 4th of June 2019

Venue

Radisson Blu Hotel
Marseiller Strasse 2
20355 Hamburg

http://www.radissonblu.de/hotel-hamburg

Program

3rd of June

08:30 – 09:00Registration and Welcome Coffee
09:00 -14:30parallel workshops
Workshop A
Business Transfers of SMEs “Innovative Business Transfer Models for SMEs in the Baltic Sea Region” (INBETS BSR)
Moderation: Dr. Max Hogeforster, Baltic Sea Academy
1. Floor, Room: Sao Paulo
Workshop B
Vocational training and further education for up-and-coming generation “Establishment of two-stage industry competence centers of vocational education and training” (ICC4VET)
Moderation: Kamila Keinke, Baltic Sea Academy
1. Floor, Room: Tokio
Workshop C
Qualification of entrepreneurs “Designing and implementing a dual Bachelor’s degree study course with integral attainment of a Bachelor’s and Master’s degree” (Bachelor & Meister)
Moderation: Elina Priedulena, Hanse-Parlament
1. Floor, Room: Mexico
Workshop D
Innovative Entrepreneurs and Innovation Support for SMEs “Knowledge Alliance Human Resources and Organizational Development” (KA4HR)
Moderation: Mira Alexander, Hanse-Parlament
1. Floor, Room: Philadelphia
Workshop E
Entrepreneurship in the Green Economy “Management and Technologies of Water, Waste Water, Waste and Circular Economy” (WWW&CE)
Moderation: Dr. Jürgen Hogeforster, Hanse-Parlament
1. Floor, Room: Shanghai
14:30 -15:30Lunch
15:30 – 18:30Joint General Assemblies of the chambers of the Hanse-Parlament and the universities of the Baltic Sea Academy
Moderation: Dr. Max Hogeforster, Hanse-Parlament und Baltic Sea Academy
2. Floor, Room: Sydney
19:00 – 21:30DinnerChamber of Crafts Hamburg (Handwerkskammer Hamburg)
Holstenwall 12, 20355 Hamburg
22:00 -22:30Water and Light ConcertPlanten un Blomen Park

4th of June

Open event
for members, project partners and all guests
Innovative Business Transfer Models for SMEs in the Baltic Sea Region

08:30Registration and Welcome Coffee2. Floor, Room: Sydney
09:00Part I: Importance of business transfers and promotion strategies
Welcoming address and moderation
Dr. Jürgen Hogeforster, Hanse-Parlament
Economic significance of business transfers and promotion strategies
Dr. Rosemarie Kay, Deputy Managing Director Institute for SME Research, Germany
Entrepreneur training in Austria to secure business transfers
Dipl.-Ing. Thomas Fleischhacker, Head of the Styrian Institute for Economic Development, Graz, Austria
Holistic promotion of business transfers
Dr. Max Hogeforster, President of the Hanse-Parlament and Baltic Sea Academy, Germany
Discussion
10:30Coffee break and international exchange of experiences
11:00Part II: Identification of entrepreneurial competencies and qualifications for entrepreneurs
Introduction and Moderation
Dr. Max Hogeforster, Hanse-Parlament and Baltic Sea Academy
Development and application of a method to determine entrepreneurial competencies and present international implementation results
Prof. Dr. Uwe Schaumann, Hamburg University of Cooperative Education, Germany
Qualification and recruitment of new generation of entrepreneurs
Dr. Jürgen Hogeforster, Hanse-Parlament, Germany
Experience report on entrepreneur training in the Baltic Sea region:
– In Poland, Lithuania and Latvia: Elina Priedulena, Hanse-Parlament, Germany
– In Denmark: Kirsten Jensen, International Business College Kolding, Denmark
Discussion
12:45Lunch and international exchange of experiences
13:45Part III: Experience and Best Practices Business Transfer
Introduction and Moderation
Dr. Max Hogeforster, Hanse-Parlament and Baltic Sea Academy
Experience with a company transfer
Olaf Fluthwedel, Successor of the Wilhelm and Bernd Bagunk Sanitary engineering and building plumbing GmbH Hamburg, Germany
Best Practices for Business Transfer Modules
Dr. Anita Richert-Kaźmierska, Gdańsk University of Technology, Poland
Best Practices- Financing models for company transfer
Andreas Majonek, Hamburg Investment and Development Bank, Germany
Discussion
15:15Panel discussion: organisation of the transfer process
– Sergey Balanev, St. Petersburg Foundation for SME Development, Russia
– Piret Potisepp, Estonian Chamber of Commerce, Industry and Crafts, Estonia
– Nils Weidner, Business Consulting of the Chamber of Crafts Hamburg, Germany
– Dipl.-Ing. Thomas Fleischhacker, Head of the Styrian Institute for Eco-nomic Development, Graz, Austria
Discussion with all participants
Moderation and Closing Remarks Dr. Max Hogeforster
16:30Closing of the Hanseatic Conference with coffee
18:00DinnerBayerisches Wirtshaus Hamburg
Hofbräu Hamburg
Esplanade 6, 20354 Hamburg