Hanseatic Conference 2018
5th – 6th June 2018 in Riga at the
Islande Hotel, Kipsalas str. 2, 1048 Riga.
Before the conference, the annual members meeting of the Hanse-Parlament and Baltic Sea Academy as well as some project workshops will be organised. You will receive seperate invitations.
Monday, June 4th, 2018 at Latvian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, 35 Krisjana Valdemara str., 1010 Riga
09.30 INBETS Workshop
10.00 Master BSR Workshop
14.00 Members Meeting Baltic Sea Academy
16.00 Members Meeting Hanse-Parlament
19.00 Dinner Ethnographic Musuem Riga, Priedes Krogs, 21 Brīvdabas str., 1024 Riga
Tuesday, June 5th, 2018
08:30 Welcome coffee and registration
09:00 Part I: Welcome, support activities for entrepreneurs
Moderation: Elina Priedulena, Hanse-Parlament
Jānis Endziņš, Chairman of the Board of the Latvian Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Welcome address and perspectives of entrepreneurship in Latvia
Diāna Karaša, President of the Latvian Chamber of Crafts: Welcome address
Gunta Arāja, Deputy State Secretary, Ministry of Education and Sciences, Director of the Policy Initiative and Development Department: From school desk to leader
Gatis Silovs, Director of the Department of Sectorial Policy, Ministry of Economics: Policies and support for entrepreneurship in Latvia
Dr. Max Hogeforster, Chairman of the Hanse-Parlament and the Baltic Sea Academy: Support for entrepreneurs through trainings and securing business transfers in the Baltic Sea Region
Discussion
10:30 Part II: New entrepreneurs and managers for SMEs: they have never been more valuable than today
Moderation: Dr. Jürgen Hogeforster, Hanse-Parlament
Dr. Jürgen Hogeforster, Hanse-Parlament: Common vocational training to Master in the Baltic Sea Region
Dr. Jörg Dittrich, President of the Dresden Chamber of Crafts: Promoting entrepreneurship: Master craftsman education in Germany
11:00 – 11.30 Coffee break
Renata Černeckienė, Vilnius Builder Trainings Centre: Experiences with the new Master craftsman training in Lithuania
Kirsten Bach Kjeldal and Mette Kronborg Laursen, International Business College Innovation Factory: Experiences with the new Master craftsman training in Denmark
Grzegorz Dettlaff, Director of the District Guild of Crafts Small and Medium Enterprises – Employers in Wejherowo: Experiences with the new Master craftsman training in Poland
Diana Karaša, President of the Latvian Chamber of Crafts: The new school for Master craftsman training in Latvia
Discussion
13:15 Business lunch and international exchange of experiences
14:30 Part III: Aims and strategies of promoting and securing business transfers
Moderation: Mira Alexander, Hanse-Parlament
Ilze Zumente, KPMG Baltics SIA: The road to exit – the factors that maximize value
Normunds Bomis, N. Bomis bakery: Experiences of an entrepreneur, recommendations for supporting and planning business transfers to the younger generation (inheritance of generations in business)
Māris Bambis, IU Vidzeme suburbs chimney sweep: Experiences of an entrepreneur in the start-up process and support of business transfer
Jānis Skrūzkalns, Academia: BOSI (Entrepreneurial DNA): tool for risk reduction in succession planning
Dr. Max Hogeforster, Chairman of the Hanse-Parlament and the Baltic Sea Academy: Promotion of innovative business transfer models for SMEs in the BSR
Discussion
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 Part IV: Innovative Business Transfer Models for SMEs
Moderation: Dr. Max Hogeforster, Chairman of the Hanse-Parlament and the Baltic Sea Academy
Prof. Dr. Uwe Schaumann, Hamburg University of Corporate Education: Evaluation tool and assessment procedures to determine entrepreneurial suitability and competences
Dr. Marzena Grzesiak, Dr. Anita Richert-Kaźmierska, Gdańsk University of Technology: Best Practice models for business transfers in the Baltic Sea Region
Dr. Susanne Durst, University of Skövde: Best Practice financing models for business transfers in the Baltic Sea Region
Mira Alexander, Hanse-Parlament: New Skills for new entrepreneurs – attraction and qualification of refugees as successors
Discussion
19:30 Dinner and international exchange of experiences in the restaurant “Kaļķu vārti”, 11A Kalku str., 1050 Riga
06 June 2018
08:30 Welcome coffee and registration
09:00 Part V: Innovative solutions to support enterprises in product development
Moderation: Dr. Max Hogeforster, Chairman of the Hanse-Parlament and the Baltic Sea Academy
Dr. Beata Fabisiak, Poznan University of Life Sciences: The Baltic Sea Region is getting older. How to transfer the challenge into a business opportunity?
Prof. Dr.-Ing. Thomas Bock, Technical University Munich: Technology and skill fusion for future furniture markets
Jan Sedenka, University of Skövde: Branding as a valuable resource within the silver economies
Discussion
10:30 – 11.00 Coffee break and international exchange of experiences
Presentation of selected results of the BaltSe@nioR project
Discussion with participants
12:00 Lunch
13:00 End of conference
13:00 – 16:00 Guided city tour of Riga
Meeting Point for the guided city tour: 13:00 in the foyer of the ISLANDE HOTEL