Hanseatic Conference 2018

 

The meetings will take place between 5th of June and 6th of June 2018 in Riga at the Islande Hotel, Kipsalas str. 2, 1048 Riga. Please note, if you want to stay in that Hotel, you can make a reservation using the booking code we sent via Email until 3rd of May 2018. Around the conference, the annual members meeting of the Hanse-Parlament and Baltic Sea Academy as well as some project workshops will be organised. You will receive seperate invitations.

 

Preliminary program:

 

Tuesday on June 5, 2018

08:30  Welcome coffee and registration

09:00 Part I Welcome and promotion activities of entrepreneurs

Moderation: Elina Priedulena, Hanse-Parlament

Jānis Endziņš, Chairman of the Board of the Latvian Chamber of Commerce and Industry: Welcoming Addresses and Perspectives of Entrepreneurship in Latvia

Diāna Karaša, President of the Latvian Chamber of Crafts: Welcome address

NN, Ministry of Economics or Secretary of State: Policies and promotion of Entrepreneurship in Latvia

Dr. Max Hogeforster, President of the Hanse-Parlament and the Baltic Sea Academy: Support of entrepreneurs by trainings and securing business transfers in the Baltic Sea Region

Dr. Torsten Dunkel (requested), National Agency Education for Europe at the Federal Institute for Vocational Education and Training in Germany: Promoting innovation and cooperation in VET

Discussion

10:30 Part II New entrepreneurs and managers for SMEs: they have never been more valuable than today

Moderation: Dr. Jürgen Hogeforster, Hanse-Parlament

Dr. Jörg Dittrich, President of the Dresden Chamber of Crafts: Promoting entrepreneurship: Master craftsman education in Germany

Dr. Jürgen Hogeforster, Hanse-Parlament: Common vocational training to Master in the Baltic Sea Region

11:00 – 11.30 Coffee break

Renata Černeckienė and Daiva Atmanaviciene, Vilnius Builder Trainings Centre: Experiences with the new Master craftsman training in Lithuania

Kirsten Bach Kjeldal and Mette Kronborg Laursen, IBC International Business College: Experiences with the new Master craftsman training in Denmark

Grzegorz Dettlaff, Director of the District Guild of Crafts Small and Medium Enterprises – Employers in Wejherowo: Experiences with the new Master craftsman training in Poland

Diana Karaša, President of the Latvian Chamber of Crafts: The new school for the training of Master craftsmen in Latvia

Discussion

13:15 Business lunch and international exchange of experiences

14:30 Part III Aims and strategies of promoting and securing business transfers

Moderation: Mira Alexander, Hanse-Parlament

NN: Wishes for the promotion and planning of business transfers from the point of view of a transferor

NN: Procedures and promotion of a business takeover or start-up of a transferee or founder

NN, Minister or State Secretary of the Ministry of Education: Objectives, strategies and promotions of entrepreneurship training in Latvia

NN, Latvian Chamber of Industry and Commerce: Needs and targeted support for companies

Dr. Max Hogeforster, President of the Hanse-Parlament and the Baltic Sea Academy: Promotion of innovative business transfers for SMEs in the BSR

Discussion

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 Part IV: Innovative Business Transfer Models for SMEs

Moderation: Dr. Max Hogeforster, President of the Hanse-Parlament and the Baltic Sea Academy

Prof. Dr. Uwe Schaumann, Hamburg University of Corporate Education: Valuation tool and assessment procedures to determine the suitability and competences of an entrepreneur

Dr. Marzena Grzesiak, Dr. Anita Richert-Kaźmierska, Gdańsk University of Technology: Best practices models for business transfer in the Baltic Sea Region

Dr. Susanne Durst, University of Skövde: Best practices financing models for business transfer in the Baltic Sea Region

Mira Alexander, Hanse-Parlament: New Skills for new entrepreneurs – attraction and qualification of refugees as successors

Discussion

19:30 Dinner and international exchange of experiences in a restaurant in the old town

 

06 June 2018

08:30  Welcome coffee and registration

09:00 Part V Innovative solutions to support enterprises in product development

Moderation: Dr. Max Hogeforster, President of the Hanse-Parlament and the Baltic Sea Academy

Dr. Beata Fabisiak, University of Life Sciences in Poznan: Innovative solutions to support BSR enterprises in product development aimed at raising comfort and safety of seniors’ home living

Sigita Lise, Academy of Latvia: Innovative designs of furniture for elderly

Discussion and debate with the speakers

10:30 – 11.00 Coffee break and international exchange of experiences

Panel discussion: Further funding and use of design models by SMEs

Discussion with all participants

12:00 Lunch

13:00 End of conference

13:00 – 16:00 Guided tour of the Old Town Riga